Skip to content Skip to main navigation
Site map Arabic Urdu Slovenian Farsi Chinese French

Agenda

Rotherham Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (SACRE)
Tuesday, 21st June, 2016 4.00 p.m.

Venue: TBC.

Contact: Hannah Etheridge (Ext 22055) 

Items
No. Item

1.

Welcome and introductions.

2.

Apologies for absence.

3.

Nomination and Election of the Chair of the Rotherham SACRE for the 2016/2107 school year.

4.

Nomination and Election of the Vice Chair of the Rotherham SACRE for the 2016/2107 school year.

5.

Minutes and matters arising of the previous meeting held on 2nd February, 2016. pdf icon PDF 49 KB

6.

Matters arising from previous minutes.

7.

Confirmation of religious and stakeholder group representatives.

 

·       Zaidah Ahmed, Islamic Faith Representative;

·       Rebecca Turnbull, Teaching Representative;

·       Recruitment of other representatives. 

8.

Update on the Agreed Syllabus.

 

·       Vanessa Gregory: -

 

·       Activity to finalise Syllabus prior to printing;

·       Agreed Syllabus Launch – 14th October 1pm till 4pm.

9.

Curriculum Consultant update.

 

·       Nicki Goodwin.

10.

Feedback from South Yorkshire RE Conference.

 

·       Janet Wells.

11.

Date and time of next meetings: -

 

To be agreed/ confirmed: -

 

·       Tuesday 11th October, 2016;

·       Tuesday 31st January, 2017

·       Tuesday 20th June, 2017 (TBC if coincides with Childrens’ Festival).

 

All to start at 4.00 pm. 

REwards, 2016/2017.

To be recognised at the REwards 2016/2017 Ceremony at the rise of the RSCARE meeting. 

 

Winners have been recognised for excellent practice in Religious Education: -

 

 

REward winner

Category

Nominated by

1

Elaine Wallhead

Teacher HLTA at Thorpe Hesley Primary

Bethan Lee

2

Louise Smelt

Teacher HLTA at Thorpe Hesley Primary

Bethan Lee

3

Amanda Grant

Teacher HLTA at Thorpe Hesley Primary

Bethan Lee

4

All staff and students at Thorpe Hesley Primary School – Multi-Cultural Half-Term

All categories

Bethan Lee

5

Teigan Higgins

Student at Brinsworth Academy

AS and A2 level

Claire Mellon

6

Georgia Stockwell

Student at Brinsworth Academy

AS level

Claire Mellon

7

Thomas Peck, Zara Rahman, Azalfa Rehman, Maddison Daniels-Smith, Mazzafar Hussain, Fariyah Khalid, Evie Preston, Callum Ratcliffe, Georgina Smith, Joseph Spittlehouse, Hakeemat Bankole, Kyle Tyler, Alise Vitolina, Chloe Rusling, Haris Ashraf, Josh Bennett, Megan Fuller, Nathan Taylor, Zach Thorpe, Georgia Hatfield, Zoe McIntosh, Curtis Jenkinson, Cormac Reader, Georgia Cardwell. (24)

Students at Brinsworth Academy

GCSE level

Claire Mellon

8

Rebecca Hibberd

Teacher at Aston Academy

Caroline Webster

9

Senior RE Team

Team

Vanessa Gregory

10

Rebecca Turnbull

Teacher at Newman School

Tricia Williams

11

KS3 Students

Students at Newman School

Rebecca Turnbull

12

Ms. Saunders

Teacher at Winterhill

Heather Carnegie

13

RE Team

Team

Vanessa Gregory

14

PAIS

Team

Vanessa Gregory