Venue: Town Hall, Moorgate Street, Rotherham.
No. | Item |
---|---|
Annual Library Position Statement Report Minutes: Consideration was given to a report of the Libraries, Museums and Arts Manager to inform of the requirements of this year’s Annual Library Position statement and progress against Public Library Standards.
The Position Statement, as required by the Department of Culture, Media and Sport has to be submitted by the end of September 2004.
The Council’s investment in the Library and Information service has led to the Service now meeting 19 of the 26 Standards (compared to 5 three years ago), with significantly improved performance in another three. The graphs, as submitted in Appendix 1, illustrate the improvements achieved.
In addition, users’ satisfaction with the Service has improved. The Best Value Performance Indicator 118 returns for 2003/04 were:
- found a book to borrow 79.3% (target 65%) - found the information they were looking for 75.6% (target 75%) - were satisfied with the library overall 93.9% (target 75%)
The report highlighted a number of other significant improvements to the Service as a result of the additional investment by the Council, which were key contributors to the improved usage and satisfaction ratings that will be reported in the Position Statement, together with a number of priorities for action for 2005/2006. These included the following:-
· exterior appearance of most community libraries · library interiors in need of new carpets, lighting and shelving · further extensions required to opening hours · need for a planned and resourced marketing campaign · promotion and usage of libraries by other Programme Areas · promotion of library services to other groups, bodies, agencies and individuals · use of libraries as venues in many communities · use of non-building based library services that reach other excluded groups
As a result of the Council’s prioritisation of and investment in the Service since 2001, usage of the Library and Information Service has increased by 20% over the last year.
Members expressed satisfaction with the progress made and a commitment to make even further achievements on the figures.
Resolved:- (1) That the report be received.
(2) That a Members’ Seminar be arranged for a briefing by Officers on progress against Standards and future priorities.
(3) That Councillor Littleboy be nominated for the Position Statement planning workshop.
(4) That the Libraries, Museums and Arts Manager liaise with RBT on the content and accessibility of the Libraries’ Web page.
(5) That the Libraries, Museums and Arts Manager circulate the information to all MPs. |
|
Representatives on Outside Bodies 2004/2005 Minutes: Consideration was given to a list of representatives of the Council on Outside Bodies for the year 2004/2005.
Resolved:- That attendance of the Council on other Bodies be as follows:-
1. DEARNE VALLEYCOLLEGE Used to be ex-Councillor B. Walker. Decision taken by Board of Governors to remain with two representatives from Doncaster and Barnsley Local Authorities and to write to Rotherham MBC in late 2004.
Substitute:- Councillor P. Thirlwall
The Mayor (Councillor R. S. Russell), Councillors Boyes and Littleboy
4. MINERS’ WELFARE GROUNDS MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES KivetonPark:- Councillors Barton and Hall
5. NORTHERN COLLEGE Quality Committee:- Councillor Austen (no longer wishes to be re-appointed) Advisory Committee – Councillor Jack Local Authorities Liaison Group:- Councillors Austen (no longer wishes to be re-appointed) and Doyle (no longer wishes to be re- appointed – yet to be confirmed). Therefore two vacancies on LALG for ECALS (and a further vacancy to be nominated corporately).
Councillor Littleboy (Ward 3 rep – Brinsworth and Catcliffe), a representative from Ward 6 (Holderness) G. Smith (Cabinet Member, Economic & Development) Councillor S. Walker (Chair of Planning Board) and F. Wright (Housing and Environmental)
7. REDBARN ROWAN MANAGEMENT GROUP (Education, Culture & Leisure/Social Services) Councillors Boyes, Gosling, Kirk and Rushforth
8. ROTHERHAM ARTS CHARITY Trustees:- Councillors Boyes, Littleboy and Sangster; (Referred to Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel for a replacement for Councillor Sangster). Guy Kilminster, Manager, Libraries, Museum and Arts and Lizzie Alageswaran, Principal Officer, Community Arts) (6 places are available)
9. ROTHERHAMCOLLEGE OF ART AND TECHNOLOGY – BOARD OF GOVERNORS Councillor License and Andrew Bedford, Acting Executive Director
10. ROTHERHAM PARTNERSHIP Lifelong Learning Partnership – Councillor Boyes and Executive Director
11. ROTHERVALLEYCOLLEGE Councillor St. John – 4 year appointment – expires on 31st December, 2003. Clerk to the Corporation then to seek further nomination. (Review pending – links to RCAT).
12. SOUTH YORKSHIRE JOINT ARCHAEOLOGY COMMITTEE Councillors Boyes and Hill (Referred to Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel)
13. SOUTH YORKSHIRE JOINT ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON ARCHIVES Councillors Boyes and Hill (Referred to Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel)
14. SOUTHYORKSHIREFOREST Members’ Steering Committee:- Councillors Littleboy and Wyatt
Councillor Littleboy
Substitute:- Councillor Burke (Referred to Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel for re-confirmation)
17. SWINTON LOCK ADVENTURE CENTRE Councillor Doyle
18. THOMAS WOMBWELL EDUCATION FOUNDATION Councillors Atkin, Gosling, Hodgkiss and R. S. Russell (Ward representatives)
19. TOURISM FORUM Councillors Boyes, Littleboy, G. Smith and S. Walker
20. TREETON MINERS’ WELFARE BOWLING GREEN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE Councillors Boyes, Nightingale, and Swift (Ward representatives)
21. TREETON COMMUNITY CENTRE, PLAYING FIELDS AND MEMORIAL SCHEME COMMITTEE Councillors Littleboy and F. Wright
22. YORKSHIRE AND HUMBERSIDE GRID FOR LEARNING – FOUNDATION BOARD Mr. A. Bedford (Acting Executive ... view the full minutes text for item 6. |
|
Membership of Sub-Groups, Working Parties, Panels - 2004/2005 Minutes: Consideration was given to a list of of memberships to the various Panels and Sub-Groups insofar as the Education, Culture and Leisure Services Programme Area was concerned:-
Resolved:- That the following nominations be made:-
Responsible to CABINET Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services
Recycling Group Councillors R. Littleboy, J. Austen or A. Rushforth, Senior Advisor and Advisors
Asylum Seekers Working Party Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services
Groundworks Trusts Panel Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor R. Littleboy, Senior Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services
Members Training and Development Panel Councillor G. Boyes, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor J. Austen, Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services
Also attend:-
Councillor I. St. John
Regeneration Board:- Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services
Members’ Sustainable Development Action Group Councillor R. Littleboy, Senior Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Substitute: Councillor A. Rushforth
The Childrens Board Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services (NB: Councillor R. Littleboy, represents the South Yorkshire Police Authority)
Children and Young People’s Sub-Group Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor R. Littleboy, Senior Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Education, advisory and consultative committee:- Councillor R. Stone, Leader Councillor T. Sharman, Deputy Leader Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor R. Littleboy, Senior Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor J. Austen, Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor A. Rushforth, Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor I. St. John, Chair, Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel Councillor N. License, Vice-Chair, Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel School Organisation Committee:- Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor J. Austen, Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Substitute:- Councillor A. Rushforth One other interested Councillor – currently Councillor S. Ellis
SACRE – (Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education) Councillors R. Littleboy, T. Sharman, J. Austen and P. Burke Rotherham Cultural Consortium:- Councillors G. Boyes, R. Littleboy, K. Wyatt, I. St. John and Burke; plus Ms. C. Cox, Mrs. J. Williams and Mr. R. Newman
LOCAL ADMISSIONS FORUM: Councillors G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor F. Hodgkiss, Advisor, Social Services Councillor J. Austen, Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Substitute:- Councillor A. Rushforth International Links and Town Twinning Committee:- Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor R. Littleboy, Senior Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor G. Smith, Cabinet Member, Economic & Development Services Councillor S. Walker, Senior Advisor, Economic & Development Services and The Mayor (2004 = Councillor F. Wright) Schools Forum:- Councillor G. Boyes (MEMBER), Cabinet Member, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor R.Stone (EX-OFFICIO), Leader
Councillor R. Littleboy (ex-officio), Senior Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor A. Rushforth (ex-officio), Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services Councillor J. Austen (eX-OFFICIO), Advisor, Education, Culture & Leisure Services
LEA Governors Panel:- Councillor G. Boyes, Cabinet ... view the full minutes text for item 7. |
|
Transport Appeal Panel Minutes: Consideration was given to a report of the Democratic Services Manager regarding the need to fill a vacancy on the above Panel following changes to Member status after the recent Local Authority Elections.
The current membership is as follows:-
Councillor Alan Gosling – Chairman Councillor Barry Dodson Councillor Amy Rushforth Councillor Aubrey Senior One vacancy
Resolved:- That the matter be referred to the Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel. |
|
(The Chairman authorised consideration of the following three items as a matter or urgency). |
|
Schools PFI Project Update: Summer Term Minutes: Further to Minute No. 293 of a meeting of the Cabinet Member, Education, Culture and Leisure Services held on 20th April 2004, consideration was given to an update report on progress of the Schools PFI Project, a partnership between the Council and Transform Schools (Rotherham) Limited.
Financial close took place on 13th June, 2003. The construction period will last to December 2006. Interim services are now being delivered to all schools (from 1st April 2004) and Thornhilll and Ferham Primary Schools have now been handed over to the Council (April and June, respectively), both of which have met expectations in terms of timescale and quality.
The contract was to deliver 10 new and 5 significantly refurbished and remodelled schools and to provide facilities management at the schools for 30 years.
New schools for Coleridge, Ferham, Kimberworth, Maltby Crags Infant, Maltby Crags Junior, Meadowhall and Thornhill Primaries; and Old Hall, Wingfield and Wath Secondaries.
Significantly refurbished and remodelled schools for East Dene and Wath Central Primaries; and Thrybergh, Clifton and Wickersley Secondaries.
Additionally new Key Young Persons’ Centres are being built at Thornhill Primary and Wath Secondary; and significantly refurbished centres are being provided at Wingfield, Clifton, Thrybergh and Old Hall Secondary Schools.
The appendix to the report gave a summary of the progress made, both on the construction and facilities management aspects of the project.
Resolved:- (1) That the report on progress on the Schools PFI Project be noted.
(2) That the report be referred to the Lifelong Learning Opportunities Scrutiny Panel. |
|
Rotherham Learning Grid Minutes: In accordance with Minute No. 299 of a meeting of the Cabinet Member for Education, Culture and Leisure Services held on 27th April, 2004 consideration was given to a report of the Service Director RBT on the current position with regard to the installation of the above system to Schools.
The Rotherham Learning Grid (RLG) project has been established to meet a Government objective for all primary schools to be provided with 2mb Internet access and all secondary schools to be provided with 10mb Internet access by September, 2004.
The report explained that the Project is progressing for delivery of 10mb broadband circuits, and server farm (email, antivirus, internet access and web hosting) to all schools in Rotherham, and gave information on progress to date and additional services which have been secured for the Project.
The Chief Executive of RBT (Connect) Limited attended the meeting to answer questions raised by the Cabinet Member regarding slippage on the delivery date and what action is necessary to meet the agreed target.
The Head of ICT reported that seventy-eight schools had requested the installation by 30th September and twenty-eight schools by December, 2004, circuits for which had been ordered from BT, who could now only install the system in approximately fifty-seven schools by September, 2004.
It was noted that a letter had recently been sent to all Schools explaining the current situation and identifying any additional work they might need in order for them to take better advantage of the Grid, and ways in which added value could be gained from the installation.
Resolved:- (1) That the progress report be noted.
(2) That update reports be submitted on a monthly basis.
(3) That the Chief Executive RBT (Connect) pursue, as a matter of urgency, a meeting between Cabinet Member, Education, Culture and Leisure Services, The Leader and Deputy Leader and a representative from BT. |
|
Education, Culture & Leisure Services Performance Plan 2004-2007 Minutes: Consideration was given to a report of the Acting Executive Director, Education, Culture and Leisure Services on the Education, Culture and Leisure Services Performance Plan 2004-2007.
The Performance Plan, which reflected discussions with elected Members and other key stakeholders about priorities and performance over the next three years, set out how the Education, Culture and Leisure Services Programme Area will contribute to the Council’s commitment of making Rotherham the ‘best place to live, learn and work’.
The Plan set out a vision for Programme Area improvement over the life of the Plan and the need for the Programme Area to play a full part in delivering the Council’s priorities.
Resolved:- That the Education, Culture and Leisure Services Performance Plan 2004-2007 be received. |
|
Exclusion of the Press and Public Minutes: Resolved:- That, under Section 100(4) of the Local Government Act 1972, the press and public be excluded from the meeting for the following item of business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 8 of Part I of Schedule 12A to the Local Government Act 1972 (item contains information on expenditure proposed to be incurred by the Authority under a particular contract).
|
|
Opening of Tenders - Framework Agreement for Financial Services Minutes: The Cabinet Member opened five tenders for the following scheme:-
- Framework Agreement for Financial Services
Resolved:- That the Acting Team Manager, Strategic Resources evaluate the tenders and report to a future meeting.
(Exempt under Paragraph 8 of the Act – item contains information on expenditure proposed to be incurred by the Authority under a particular contract). |