Venue: Bailey Suite, Bailey House, Rawmarsh road, Rotherham.
Contact: Lewis South, Democratic Services Manager Ext. 2050 Email: lewis.south@rotherham.gov.uk
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election of Chairman Minutes: Resolved:- That Councillor Rose Margaret McNeely be elected Chairman of the Rotherham Borough Council for the ensuing Municipal Year and that she be entitled to the style of Mayor by virtue of Section 245(1) of the Local Government Act 1972.
Mover: Councillor Wootton Seconder: Councillor Hussain
Councillor McNeely thereupon made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office.
The Mayor (Councillor McNeely (in the Chair) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor Minutes: Resolved:- That the Council tender its sincere thanks to Councillor Shaukat Ali for the excellent manner in which he has carried out all his duties as Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham.
And that the best thanks of this Council be recorded for the kind and admirable way in which Wajida Nassem performed the duties of Mayoress.
Mover:- Councillor Kirk Seconder: Councillor Dodson |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Vice-Chairman Minutes: Resolved:- That Councillor Shaun Wright be elected Vice-Chairman of the Rotherham Borough Council for the ensuing Municipal Year and that he be entitled to the style of Deputy Mayor by virtue of section 245(1) of the Local Government Act 1972.
Mover: Councillor Whelbourn Seconder: Councillor Lakin |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Council Minutes Minutes: Resolved:- That the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 21st April, 2010 be approved for signature by the Mayor.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconder:- Councillor Sharman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Communications Minutes: The Chief Executive submitted apologies for absence from Councillors Clarke, Cutts, Donaldson, J. Hamilton, N. Hamilton, Hodgkiss, Sangster and Sharp. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Leader Minutes: Resolved:- That Councillor Roger Stone be elected as Leader of Rotherham Borough Council.
Mover: Councillor Gosling Seconder: Councillor Littleboy |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cabinet Arrangements Minutes: The Leader reported on his appointments to the Cabinet as follows, with portfolios and delegated powers as regards executive functions remaining as previously:-
The Cabinet Councillor
Deputy Leader Sharman Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care Doyle Cabinet Member for Children and Young People’s Lakin Services Cabinet Member for Community Development Hussain and Engagement Cabinet Member for Resources Wyatt Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Smith Planning and Transportation Cabinet Member for Cultural Services and Sport St.John Cabinet Member for Housing and Neighbourhoods Akhtar Cabinet Member for Streetpride Services R. S. Russell
The portfolios were under review and any alterations would be reported to the next Council Meeting in July, 2010.
In addition, the Leader wished to offer his congratulations to Rotherham United Football Club for their success at getting to the play-offs, with particular mentions for Tony Stewart, Brian Beckett, Paul Douglas and Ronnie Moore. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cabinet Minutes
Proposed Revisions to the LDF Steering Group Constitution and Terms of Reference (Minute No. C236) (Page 187C – 188C)
Minutes: Resolved:- That the reports and minutes of the meeting of the Cabinet (Section C) (pages 178C to 192C) be adopted.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconder:- Councillor Sharman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Membership Arrangements 2010/11 Minutes: The Democratic Services Manager submitted proposals for 2010/11.
Resolved:- (1) That Councillor Turner be Chairman of the Wentworth Valley Area Assembly (Maltby, Hellaby, Wickersley) and Councillor Parker be Vice-Chairman.
Mover:- Councillor Gilding Seconder:- Councillor Mannion
(2) That the following arrangements be approved:-
Cabinet Advisers:- Leader and Deputy Leader – Councillor Littleboy (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Gosling Health and Social Care – Councillor Gosling (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor P.A. Russell Children and Young People’s Services – Councillor Havenhand (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Currie Community Development and Engagement – Councillor Burton (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Walker Resources – Councillor Buckley (Senior Adviser) Economic Development, Planning and Transportation – Councillor Walker (Senior Adviser) Cultural Services and Sport - Councillor Falvey (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor License Housing and Neighbourhoods – Councillor Goulty (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Kaye Streetpride Services – Councillor Ali (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Tweed
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Report on Delegation of Powers PDF 23 KB Additional documents: Minutes: Consideration was given to the revised Scheme of Delegation of Powers to Members and Officers, which had been updated to include some minor changes as referred to in the report. Any changes that may be made by the Leader in future as regards executive functions would be reported to all Members.
Resolved:- That the Scheme of Delegation of Powers for Members and Officers for 2010/11 be approved.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconded:- Councillor Sharman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Revised Constitution PDF 22 KB Additional documents:
Minutes: Consideration was given to a report outlining amendments to the Executive Procedure Rules and Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules following the adoption of the revised Constitution at the Council meeting of 21st April 2010.
Resolved:- That the revised Executive Procedure Rules and Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules and the amended wording to Article 8 of the Constitution be approved.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconded:- Councillor Sharman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scheme for Petitions PDF 46 KB Additional documents:
Minutes: Consideration was given to a report which set out in detail the requirements of Sections 10 to 22 of the Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Act 2009 (c. 20) which provided a statutory duty for principal local authorities to handle and respond to petitions. This included making provision for the submission of e-petitions and adopting a “scheme for handling petitions”.
The Council was, therefore, required to adopt a Petitions Scheme, taking account of provisions set out in an Order and statutory guidance.
Resolved:- (1) That the scheme be adopted as the Council’s “Scheme for Handling Petitions”.
(2) That the commencement dates for the provisions of the scheme be as follows:-
· Paragraphs 1 to 3; 5 to 21; and 29 to 31 – 15th June, 2010. · Paragraphs 4 and 22 to 28 – 15th December, 2010.
(3) That the Council’s Constitution and Standing Orders be amended as follows:-
· After Section (1) of Article 6 of the constitution insert “(1A) Any citizen may organise, sign and present a petition to the Council in accordance with the Council’s Scheme for handling petitions”. · In Standing Order 4 insert “Presentation of petitions” and “Debate on petitions”. · After Standing Order 8 insert “8A Presentation of petitions”. · After Standing Order 8A insert “8B Debate on petitions”. · That the sub-paragraphs set out in Appendix B to this report apply to Standing Orders 8A and 8B.
(4) That the list of officers, by position, who may be called to give evidence as set out in the report be approved.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconded:- Councillor Sharman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Councillors PDF 16 KB Minutes: The Returning Officer reported that the persons indicated below had been elected Members of the Council at the election held on 6th May, 2010:-
|