Attendance summary

Attendance records at Council and committee meetings for Councillors can be found below.

The attendance records do not reflect councillors' other commitments, which can have a significant workload and time commitment attached. Many councillors, in particular Cabinet Members and Committee Chairs, attend a wide range of other meetings and events. Councillors also have an important ward role in representing constituents and answering their concerns. The amount of time that councillors spend on non-committee related work is not recorded.

It should be noted that attendance at meetings may be affected by personal circumstances, such as bereavement or ill health. Unless the Council has given a dispensation for non-attendance in accordance with Section 85(1) of the Local Government Act 1972, a councillor who fails to attend a single meeting throughout a six month period shall cease to hold the office of councillor.

Explanation of the statistics columns

Expected
The number of meetings that the councillor was expected to attend, whether in person or virtually, in their capacity as member of that committee. This only includes meetings for which the actual attendance status is known.
Present
The number of meetings that the councillor attended in their capacity as member of that committee.
Present, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in their capacity as member of that committee.
Present, as substitute, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in place of a committee member who could not attend.
In attendance
The number of meetings that the councillor attended in a capacity other than committee member, for example a voluntary attendance out of personal interest for a topic being discussed.
In attendance, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in a capacity other than committee member, for example a voluntary attendance out of personal interest for a topic being discussed.
Statistics
Councillor Expected Present Present, virtual Present as substitute, virtual In attendance In attendance, virtual
Councillor Terry Adair22190000
Councillor Angham Ahmed18170000
Councillor Saghir Alam OBE16140000
Councillor Sarah Ann Allen1290000
Councillor Joshua Bacon1190000
Councillor Jamie Baggaley13120000
Councillor Joanna Baker-Rogers12120000
Councillor Simon Ball840000
Councillor Tim Baum-Dixon970000
Councillor Dominic Beck740000
Councillor Michael Bennett-Sylvester16150000
Councillor Linda Beresford10100000
Councillor John Blackham14140000
Councillor Mick Bower11110000
Councillor Rajmund Brent27250000
Councillor Adam Carter1070000
Councillor Charlotte Carter770000
Councillor Sophie Castledine-Dack630000
Councillor Amanda Clarke18170000
Councillor Tom Collingham13110000
Councillor Zachary Collingham760000
Councillor Sheila Cowen920000
Councillor Simon Currie20140000
Councillor Victoria Cusworth17140000
Councillor Liz Duncan20170000
Councillor Rob Elliott24190000
Councillor David Fisher22190000
Councillor Gillian Garnett23190000
Councillor Julia Hall730000
Councillor Nigel Harper19180000
Councillor Tony Harrison980000
Councillor Marnie Havard830000
Councillor Rachel Hughes17150000
Councillor Ashiq Hussain1480000
Councillor Rukhsana Ismail20130000
Councillor Dave Jackson16120000
Councillor Ian Jones12120000
Councillor Eve Rose Keenan14100000
Councillor Stuart Knight920000
Councillor Denise Lelliott15100000
Councillor Lynda Marshall11110000
Councillor James Mault15120000
Councillor Cameron McKiernan14140000
Councillor Gina Monk20180000
The Mayor of Rotherham (Councillor Haroon Rashid)770000
Councillor Chris Read11100000
Councillor Greg Reynolds15110000
Councillor Lyndsay Robinson960000
Councillor Jodie Ryalls860000
Councillor Dave Sheppard530000
Councillor Lynda Stables850000
Councillor Brian Steele18180000
Councillor Donna Sutton19120000
Councillor Drew Tarmey19130000
Councillor Robert Taylor14130000
Councillor Paul Thorp25210000
Councillor Adam Tinsley BEM13110000
Councillor John Williams1090000
Councillor Taiba Yasseen14130000