Agenda and minutes
Venue: Town Hall, Moorgate Street, Rotherham. S60 2TH
Contact: Debbie Pons, Principal Democratic Services Officer
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election of Chairman Minutes: Resolved:- That Councillor John Foden be elected Chairman of the Rotherham Borough Council for the ensuing Municipal Year and that he be entitled to the style of Mayor by virtue of Section 245(1) of the Local Government Act 1972.
Mover:- Councillor Akhtar Seconder:- Councillor Sims
Councillor Foden thereupon made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office.
The Mayor (Councillor Foden) (in the Chair) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor Minutes: Resolved:- That the Council tender its sincere thanks to Councillor Dave Pickering for the excellent manner in which he has carried out all his duties as Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham.
And that the best thanks of this Council be recorded for the kind and admirable way in which Mrs. Sue Pickering performed the duties of Mayoress.
Mover:- Councillor Lakin Seconder:- Councillor Dodson |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Vice-Chairman Minutes: Resolved:- That Councillor Barry Dodson be elected Vice-Chairman of the Rotherham Borough Council for the ensuing Municipal Year and that he be entitled to the style of Deputy Mayor by virtue of section 245(1) of the Local Government Act 1972.
Mover:- Councillor Lakin Seconder:- Councillor Ali |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional documents: Minutes: Resolved:- That the minutes of the meetings of the Council held on 17th April, 2013 be approved for signature by the Mayor.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconder:- Councillor Akhtar |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Communications Minutes: (1) The Chief Executive submitted the following petitions which had been referred to the appropriate Directorates for consideration:-
· Containing 43 signatures asking that the Council look at the parking situation for residents who live directly opposite and adjacent to the vicinity of the Children’s Centre and Kimberworth Place, Kimberworth Road.
· Containing 366 signatures from people that are upset by the changes to the 108/109 bus service around Rawmarsh and Manor Farm.
· Containing 181 signatures from people objecting to the closure of the Oak Tree Yard Footpath, Wath upon Dearne.
· Containing 29 signatures from people on Wellgate Mount against Renoirs Night Club Lounge/Bar for a reduction of noise after midnight.
· Containing 6 letters from parents asking for a second reception class at Wales Primary School.
(2) The Chief Executive submitted apologies for absence from Councillors Donaldson, Ellis, Middleton, Read and Sangster. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cabinet Arrangements Minutes: The Leader reported on his appointments to the Cabinet, with portfolios and delegated powers as regards executive functions, as follows:-
Representatives on Joint Authorities
South Yorkshire Fire And Rescue Authority Councillors Atkin and Buckley
South Yorkshire Integrated Transport Authority Councillors R. S. Russell and Smith
South Yorkshire Pensions Authority Councillors Goulty and Wootton
South Yorkshire Police And Crime Panel Councillors Akhtar and Sharman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Capital Programme Monitoring Report 2012/13-2015/15 (Minute No. C201) (Page 125C) Additional documents: Minutes: Resolved:- That the reports and minutes of the meeting of the Cabinet (Section C) (pages 113C to 133C) be adopted.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconder:- Councillor Akhtar |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Questions to Cabinet Members and Chairmen Minutes: There are none. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Questions to Spokespersons Minutes: There are none. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Membership Arrangements for 2013/14 Minutes: The Director of Legal and Democratic Services submitted membership proposals for 2013/14.
Resolved:- That the following arrangements be approved:-
Cabinet Advisers:-
Leader and Deputy Leader – Councillor Gosling (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Sims Adult Social Care – Councillor P. A. Russell (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Gosling Children, Young People and Families Services – Councillor Ahmed (Senior Adviser) together with Councillors Beaumont and Roche Communities and Cohesion – Councillor Wallis (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Burton Culture and Tourism - Councillor Andrews (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Dalton Health and Wellbeing – Councillor Buckley (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Tweed Regeneration and Development – Councillor Clark (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Godfrey Safe and Attractive Neighbourhoods – Councillor Goulty (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Astbury Waste and Emergency Planning – Councillor Ali (Senior Adviser) together with Councillor Swift
REGULATORY BOARDS
Standards Committee:-
Councillor Beck Councillor Gilding Councillor Gosling (Chairman) Councillor Middleton Councillor Pitchley Councillor P. Russell Councillor Sims (Vice-Chairman Councillor Tweed (8)
Independent Members:-
Mrs. A. Bingham Mr. I. Daines Mr. P. Edler Dr. G. Musson Ms. J. Porter
Parish Council Representatives:-
Councillors D. Bates, D. Rowley and R. Swann. Licensing Board:-
Councillor Andrews Councillor Barron (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Beck Councillor Buckley Councillor Dalton Councillor Dodson Councillor Donaldson Councillor Doyle Councillor Foden Councillor Goulty Councillor Hamilton, J. Councillor Hamilton, N. Councillor Havenhand Councillor McNeely Councillor Read Councillor Robinson Councillor Russell, P. A. Councillor Sangster Councillor Swift Councillor Wootton (Chairman) One Vacancy (21) Licensing Committee:-
Councillor Barron (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Buckley, Councillor Dalton Councillor Donaldson Councillor Doyle Councillor Foden Councillor Goulty Councillor Hamilton, J. Councillor Hamilton, N. Councillor Havenhand Councillor McNeely Councillor Russell, P. A. Councillor Sangster Councillor Swift Councillor Wootton (Chairman) (15)
Planning Board:-
Councillor Astbury Councillor Atkin Councillor Dodson (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Godfrey Councillor Kaye Councillor License Councillor Middleton Councillor Pickering (Chairman) Councillor Pitchley Councillor Roddison Councillor Russell, G. A. Councillor Sims Councillor Smith Councillor Tweed Councillor Whysall (15)
Substitutes:- Councillors Beaumont (Wentworth Valley), Falvey (Rother Valley South), Vacancy (Rotherham North), Gilding (Rotherham South), Lelliott (Rother Valley West), Roche (Wentworth North) and N. Hamilton (Wentworth South).
Audit Committee:-
Councillor Gilding Councillor Kaye (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Sangster (Chairman) Councillor Sharman Councillor Sims (5)
SELECT COMMISSIONS
Overview and Scrutiny Management Board:-
Councillor Beck Councillor Currie Councillor Dalton Councillor Falvey Councillor Gilding Councillor Read Councillor Russell, G. A. Councillor Sims Councillor Steele (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Whelbourn (Chairman) (10)
Health:-
Councillor Barron Councillor Beaumont Councillor Dalton (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Goulty Councillor Havenhand Councillor Hoddinott Councillor Kaye Councillor Middleton Councillor Roche Councillor Sims Councillor Steele (Chairman) Councillor Watson Councillor Wootton (13)
Improving Lives:-
Councillor Ali Councillor Astbury Councillor Buckley Councillor Burton Councillor Clark Councillor ... view the full minutes text for item 10. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Councillor Minutes: The Returning Officer reported that the person indicated below had been elected a Member of the Council at the election held on 16th May, 2013:-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minutes: Consideration was given to the revised Constitution, including the Scheme of Delegation of Powers to Members and Officers and Standing Orders, which had been updated to include some minor changes as referred to in the report.
Changes to the Scheme as regards executive functions may be made by the Leader and these would be reported to all Members
Resolved:- That the revised Constitution, Scheme of Delegation of Powers for Members and Officers and Standing Orders for 2013/14 be approved.
Mover:- Councillor Stone Seconder:- Councillor Akhtar |